CCRCE Honours Employees With 25-Year Service Awards

Media Release: 
Wednesday, May 22, 2019

 

Congratuations to our 25 Years' Service Award Recipients. 

This year, CCRCE celebrates 25 years of service for 52 employees across our system. The award recipients were honoured at an awards ceremony on Tuesday, May 21 in Truro, NS.

"On behalf of all staff and students of CCRCE, I want to thank each and everyone one of the 52 recipients tonight for your professional skill, dedication, and passion for supporting student learning," said Gary Adams,  Regional Executive Director of CCRCE. "You are the pillars of our school system. You are the reason our students continue to have positive and successful experiences."

The 25-Year Service Award recipients include:

  • Edith Turner, AG Baillie
  • Wade Van Snick, Amherst Regional High
  • Kathy Fougere, Bible Hill Consolidated
  • Scott MacLean, Bible Hill Junior High
  • Kathleen Roy, Bible Hill Junior High
  • Kathy Weatherbee, Brookfield Elementary
  • Tracey Donohoe, Cobequid Consolidated
  • Kimberly Merriam, Cobequid Consolidated
  • Katrina Murphy, Cobequid Consolidated
  • Nicole Hart, Cobequid Educational Centre
  • Robert Lutz, Cobequid Educational Centre
  • Leo McKay, Cobequid Educational Centre
  • Susanne Nisar, Cobequid Educational Centre
  • Ron Smith, Cobequid Educational Centre
  • Charline Bourque, Cumberland North Academy
  • Tammy Harrison, Cumberland North Academy
  • Kathy Wells, Cumberland North Academy
  • Wanda Gouthro, Dr. WA MacLeod
  • Angela Blenkhorn, E.B. Chandler Junior High
  • Natalie Campbell Bouvette, Elmsdale District Elementary
  • Tina Knol, Enfield District Elementary
  • Jillian Kay Aucoin, GR Saunders
  • Lee Anne Arsenault, Hants East Rural High
  • Darlene Ells, Hants East Rural High
  • Londa Farrell, Hants East Rural High
  • Elizabeth Aikens, Harmony Heights Elementary

  • Bonnie Boulter, McCulloch Education Centre
  • Troy Reid, McCulloch Education Centre
  • Sheila Tobin, McCulloch Education Centre
  • Janice Alcorn, North Nova Education Centre
  • Kimberley Frenette, Northumberland Regional High
  • Michael Lochead, Northumberland Regional High
  • Julie Long, Northumberland Regional High
  • Dawn MacKenzie Decoff, Northumberland Regional High
  • Duane Starratt, Oxford Regional Education Centre
  • Ann Kernohan, Parrsboro High
  • Delaine Halliday Green, Redcliff Middle
  • Cathy Weldin, Redcliff Middle
  • Darren MacIntosh, Riverside Education Centre
  • Robert Adams, South Colchester Academy
  • Kevin Aucoin, South Colchester Academy
  • Gary Renouf, South Colchester Academy
  • Heather Janes Pedersen, Spring Street Academy
  • Nancy Letcher, Spring Street Academy
  • Susan MacDonald, Springhill Jr/Sr High
  • Jill MacKenzie, Student Services
  • Robert Barrett, Tatamagouche Regional Academy
  • Doreen Kolke, Truro Elementary
  • Constance McGillivray Trefry, Truro Elementary
  • Douglas Fraser, West Pictou Garage
  • Michael Paquet, West Pictou Garage
  • Maryann Rondelet, West Pictou Garage

Congratulations!